Privacy Statement – Australia Supplement

1. Personal information

When used in the Privacy Statement with respect to information collected in Australia, the terms “personal information” and “sensitive information” have the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.


This Australia Supplement forms part of the Privacy Statement for any personal information collected or dealt with in Australia by Hewlett-Packard Australia Pty Ltd. The Australia Supplement and Privacy Statement together form the Australian privacy policy.


2. What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:


  • we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

3. Direct marketing

If we send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services, these communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.


4. How we share your personal information – disclosure of personal information overseas

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information. We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including to our related bodies corporate, data hosting and other IT service providers and other third parties for the purposes listed in the Privacy Statement.


The likely countries to which HP may disclose personal information collected in Australia include the United States, Singapore, Malaysia, Philippines and India.


5. Access to and accuracy of your personal information

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction. You may request access to any personal information HP holds about you at any time by contacting the APJ Privacy Officer by email at privacy@hp.com or by post:


HP APJ Privacy Office
Hewlett Packard
PO Box 384
Concord West, NSW 2138
Australia


You may also contact HP’s Compliments and Complaints Line by calling us on 1800 625 236 or (02) 8934 4357 between the hours of 8:30am – 5:30pm (Australian Eastern Standard Time) on business days (excluding public holidays). Please see the HP Australia Customer Support Charter for further information.


We will endeavour to respond to your request for access in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. We will also try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.


There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information HP holds. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.


If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. HP will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.


6. What is HP’s process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time (usually 30 days).


7. Changes to this Statement

If we modify the Australia Supplement to the Privacy Statement, we will post the revised Supplement here, with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes to the Supplement that materially alter our privacy practices, we may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our corporate website and/or social media pages prior to the changes taking effect.


This Supplement was last updated on 26 February 2014.


Back to top