HP StoreFabric Cables & Transceivers Advantage

HP StoreFabric OM4 and AOC offerings reduce data center costs with modern multi-mode systems that provide better signal integrity. StoreFabric Converged SFP+ single transceiver allows flexible port capability without replacement of SFPs.


What’s new?

HP Fibre Channel Transceivers (PDF, 189 KB) offer maximum performance, reliability and compatibility for HP storage and computing products.

What are you looking for?

Flexible fiber optic cable for data center designs
cables | 220x160

Span cable across rows within the data center with HP PremierFlex Fiber Optic Cables.

HP’s revolutionary PremierFlex cables use a new bendable fiber technology that significantly improves bend performance over existing fiber cables. This, combined with improvements in fiber clarity and bandwidth, allows HP PremierFlex cables to transmit data over longer distances, at higher rates, with fewer transmission errors.

Our solution:

HP PremierFlex Fiber Optic Cables data sheet (PDF, 209 KB)

For more information:

Select your switch

On the product page that you selected, choose the Services and Options tab.

Transceivers for networking and storage interfaces
transceivers-detail | 220x160

HP Fiber Channel Transceivers offer maximum performance, reliability and compatibility for HP storage and computing products.

HP converged transceivers offer wire once transceiver simplicity for networking and storage interfaces. Eliminate the guesswork of which transceiver to use. HP offers one universal transceiver for LAN and SAN traffic from 10GbE, FCoE, iSCSI and 16Gb FC.

Our solution:

HP StoreFabric Converged SFP+

HP Storage Optical Transceivers and Cable (PDF, 226 KB)

For more information:

Select your switch

On the product page that you selected, choose the Services and Options tab.

Cables, transceivers and license upgrades
SAN-compatibility | 220x160

HP cables, transceivers, and license upgrades provide you with the flexibility to tailor your IT infrastructure to your business advantage.

For more information

Select your switch

On the product page that you selected, choose the Services and Options tab.



Why choose HP StoreFabric Cables and Transceivers?

  • Flexible—Up to 10x better bend performance than existing fiber cables

  • Durable— Active Optical Cables (AOC) offerings are lighter than copper cables and provide a better EMI

  • Reliable—Transmit data over longer distances, at higher rates, with fewer transmission errors

  • Cost-effective—Supports both FC/FcoE FcoE in a single SFP+ Transceiver; protocol controlled via EEPROM settings


Video