보도자료: 2011년 08월 18일
항목: 재무

HP Reports Third Quarter 2011 Results and Initiates Company Transformation

Earnings highlights:

  • Third quarter net revenue of $31.2 billion, up 1% from the prior year quarter and down 2% when adjusted for the effects of currency
  • Third quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share up 24% with non-GAAP diluted earnings per share up 2% and cash flow from operations of $3.2 billion
  • Revising full year FY11 revenue estimates to $127.2 billion to $127.6 billion
  • Revising full year FY11 GAAP diluted earnings per share outlook down to between $3.59 and $3.70 and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share outlook down to between $4.82 and $4.86
  • Exploring strategic alternatives for Personal Systems Group; shutting down operations for webOS devices and exploring strategic alternatives for webOS software
  • Offer to acquire Autonomy, a global leader in infrastructure software for the enterprise, to accelerate expansion in rapidly growing enterprise information management market

PALO ALTO, Calif., Aug 18, 2011 (BUSINESS WIRE) --

HP (NYSE:HPQ) today announced financial results for its third fiscal quarter ended July 31, 2011, as well as the commencement of a company transformation described in detail in separate press releases issued today.

HP unveiled the details of a plan to accelerate the strategy introduced in March. The plan introduced today will:

  • Move HP into higher value, higher margin growth categories
  • Sharpen HP's focus on its strategic priorities of cloud, solutions and software with an emphasis on enterprise, commercial and government markets
  • Increase investment in innovation to drive differentiation

As part of the transformation, HP announced that its board of directors has authorized the exploration of strategic alternatives for the company's Personal Systems Group. HP will consider a broad range of options that may include, among others, a full or partial separation of PSG from HP through a spin-off or other transaction. (See accompanying press release.)

HP will discontinue operations for webOS devices, specifically the TouchPad and webOS phones. The devices have not met internal milestones and financial targets. HP will continue to explore options to optimize the value of webOS software going forward.

In addition, HP announced the terms of a recommended transaction for all of the outstanding shares of Autonomy Corporation plc for £25.50 ($42.11) per share in cash. Autonomy's software powers a full spectrum of mission-critical enterprise applications, including pan-enterprise search, customer interaction solutions, information governance, end-to-end eDiscovery, records management, archiving, business process management, web content management, web optimization, rich media management and video and audio analysis. The addition of Autonomy will accelerate HP's ability to deliver on its strategy to offer cloud-based solutions and software that best addresses the changing needs of businesses. (See accompanying press release.)

"We're focused on improving performance across the business," said Léo Apotheker, HP president and chief executive officer. "HP is taking bold, transformative steps to position the company as a leader in the evolving information economy. Today's announced plan will allow HP to drive creation of long-term shareholder value through a focus on fewer fronts, thereby improving its ability to execute, invest in innovation and drive a higher-margin business mix."

Earnings highlights

For the quarter, net revenue of $31.2 billion was up 1% from the prior-year period as reported and down 2% when adjusted for the effects of currency.

GAAP diluted earnings per share (EPS) was $0.93, up 24% from $0.75 in the prior-year period. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.10, up 2% from $1.08 in the prior-year period. Non-GAAP financial information excludes after-tax costs of approximately $0.17 per share and $0.33 per share in the third quarter of fiscal 2011 and 2010, respectively, related primarily to the amortization of purchased intangibles, restructuring charges and acquisition-related charges. Information about HP's use of non-GAAP financial information is provided under "Use of non-GAAP financial information" below.

Q3 FY11Q3 FY10Y/Y
Net revenue ($B)$31.2$30.71%
GAAP operating margin8.1%7.6%0.5 pts
GAAP net earnings ($B)$1.9$1.89%
GAAP diluted EPS$0.93$0.7524%
Non-GAAP operating margin9.8%11.2%(1.4) pts
Non-GAAP net earnings ($B)$2.3$2.6

(11.4%)

Non-GAAP diluted EPS$1.10$1.082%

"Our outlook reflects the challenges that we face across our businesses," said Cathie Lesjak, HP executive vice president and chief financial officer. "Dealing with these challenges will take time, but HP will navigate through the transformation to become a more focused, streamlined company."

Trends and regional performance

HP's Commercial businesses remain healthy with 5% revenue growth year over year. HP's Consumer businesses, within PSG and IPG, were collectively down 15% year over year.

Third quarter revenue was flat year over year in the Americas as well as in Europe, the Middle East and Africa at $14.1 billion and $11.0 billion, respectively. Revenue in Asia Pacific was $6.1 billion, representing a 9% increase year over year. When adjusted for the effects of currency, revenue was down 2% in the Americas, down 5% in Europe, the Middle East and Africa and up 1% in Asia Pacific. Revenue from outside of the United States in the third quarter accounted for 65% of total HP revenue. BRIC countries (Brazil, Russia, India and China) generated revenue of $3.7 billion, up 12% over the year-ago period, accounting for 12% of total HP revenue.

Business group highlights

  • Services revenue grew 4% year over year with a 13.5% operating margin. HP also announced the appointment of John Visentin as the new executive vice president for Enterprise Services reporting to Apotheker.
  • Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking (ESSN)revenue grew 7% year over year with a 13.0% operating margin. Networking was up 15%, Industry Standard Servers was up 9%, Business Critical Systems was down 9%, and HP Storage was up 8%. 3PAR revenue accelerated, with triple-digit year-over-year growth operationally.
  • HP Software revenue grew 20% year over year with a 19.4% operating margin. HP Software revenue was driven by strong growth in licenses and services of 29% and 30%, respectively.
  • Personal Systems Group (PSG) revenue declined 3% year over year with a 5.9% operating margin. PSG remains the PC market leader in terms of units, revenue and profit share. Commercial Client revenue grew 9% and Consumer Client revenue declined 17%.
  • Imaging and Printing Group (IPG) revenue declined 1% year over year with a 14.7% operating margin. Commercial revenue was down 7% year over year with commercial printer hardware units up 1%. Consumer printer hardware revenue was up 1% year over year on 7% unit growth. IPG continued to drive innovation and momentum with digital presses and web-connected printers.
  • Financial Services revenue grew 22% year over year with a 9.4% operating margin. Financial Services continued to see its strong performance driven by both double-digit growth in lease volume and a healthy improvement in portfolio assets.

Asset management

HP generated $3.2 billion in cash flow from operations in the third quarter. Inventory ended the quarter at $7.4 billion, with days of inventory flat year over year at 28 days. Accounts receivable of $18.1 billion was up 6 days year over year at 52 days. Accounts payable ended the quarter at $14.5 billion, down 3 days from the prior-year period. HP's dividend payment of $0.12 per share in the third quarter resulted in cash usage of $248 million. HP also utilized $4.6 billion of cash during the quarter to repurchase approximately 128 million shares of common stock in the open market. HP exited the quarter with $13.0 billion in gross cash.

Outlook

For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2011, HP estimates revenue of approximately $32.1 billion to $32.5 billion, GAAP diluted EPS of approximately $0.44 to $0.55, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of approximately $1.12 to $1.16.

Fourth quarter fiscal 2011 non-GAAP diluted EPS estimates exclude after-tax costs of approximately $0.61 to $0.68 per share, related primarily to restructuring and shutdown costs associated with webOS devices, the amortization and impairment of purchased intangibles, restructuring charges and acquisition-related charges.

HP expects full year fiscal 2011 revenue in the range $127.2 billion to $127.6 billion, GAAP diluted EPS of $3.59 to $3.70, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $4.82 to $4.86.

Full year fiscal 2011 non-GAAP diluted EPS estimates exclude after-tax costs of approximately $1.16 to $1.23 per share, related primarily to restructuring and shutdown costs associated with webOS devices, the amortization and impairment of purchased intangibles, restructuring charges and acquisition-related charges.

More information on HP's quarterly earnings, including additional financial analysis and an earnings overview presentation, is available on HP's Investor Relations website at www.hp.com/investor/home.

HP's Q3 FY11 earnings conference call is accessible via an audio webcast at www.hp.com/investor/2011q3webcast.

About HP

HP creates new possibilities for technology to have a meaningful impact on people, businesses, governments and society. The world's largest technology company, HP brings together a portfolio that spans printing, personal computing, software, services and IT infrastructure to solve customer problems. More information about HP is available at http://www.hp.com.

Use of non-GAAP financial information

To supplement HP's consolidated condensed financial statements presented on a GAAP basis, HP provides non-GAAP operating profit, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP net earnings, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share and gross cash. HP also provides forecasts of non-GAAP diluted earnings per share. A reconciliation of the adjustments to GAAP results for this quarter and prior periods is included in the tables below. In addition, an explanation of the ways in which HP management uses these non-GAAP measures to evaluate its business, the substance behind HP management's decision to use these non-GAAP measures, the material limitations associated with the use of these non-GAAP measures, the manner in which HP management compensates for those limitations, and the substantive reasons why HP management believes that these non-GAAP measures provide useful information to investors is included under "Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures" after the tables below. This additional non-GAAP financial information is not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for operating profit, operating margin, net earnings, diluted earnings per share, or cash and cash equivalents prepared in accordance with GAAP.

Forward-looking statements

This news release contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. If the risks or uncertainties ever materialize or the assumptions prove incorrect, the results of HP may differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements and assumptions. All statements other than statements of historical fact are statements that could be deemed forward-looking statements, including but not limited to any projections of revenue, margins, expenses, earnings, tax provisions, cash flows, benefit obligations, share repurchases, currency exchange rates, the impact of acquisitions or other financial items; any statements of the plans, strategies and objectives of management for future operations, the exploration of strategic options for HERMES and the execution of cost reduction programs and restructuring and integration plans; any statements concerning the expected development, performance or market share relating to products or services; any statements regarding current or future macroeconomic trends or events and the impact of those trends and events on HP and its financial performance; any statements regarding pending business combination transactions; any statements regarding pending investigations, claims or disputes; any statements of expectation or belief; and any statements of assumptions underlying any of the foregoing. Risks, uncertainties and assumptions include the impact of macroeconomic and geopolitical trends and events; the competitive pressures faced by HP's businesses; the development and transition of new products and services and the enhancement of existing products and services to meet customer needs and respond to emerging technological trends; the execution and performance of contracts by HP and its suppliers, customers and partners; the protection of HP's intellectual property assets, including intellectual property licensed from third parties; integration and other risks associated with business combination and investment transactions; the hiring and retention of key employees; assumptions related to pension and other post-retirement costs; expectations and assumptions relating to the execution and timing of cost reduction programs and restructuring and integration plans; the possibility that the expected benefits of pending business combination transactions may not materialize as expected or that the transactions may not be timely completed; the resolution of pending investigations, claims and disputes; and other risks that are described in HP's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2010 and HP's other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including HP's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the fiscal quarter ended April 30, 2011. As in prior periods, the financial information set forth in this release, including tax-related items, reflects estimates based on information available at this time. While HP believes these estimates to be meaningful, these amounts could differ materially from actual reported amounts in HP's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended July 31, 2011. In particular, determining HP's actual tax balances and provisions as of July 31, 2011 requires extensive internal and external review of tax data (including consolidating and reviewing the tax provisions of numerous domestic and foreign entities), which is being completed in the ordinary course of preparing HP's Form 10-Q. HP assumes no obligation and does not intend to update these forward-looking statements.

© 2011 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS
(Unaudited)
(In millions except per share amounts)
Three months ended
July 31,

2011

April 30,

2011

July 31,

2010

Net revenue$31,189$31,632$30,729
Costs and Expenses:(a)
Cost of sales23,92923,86023,365
Research and development812815742
Selling, general and administrative3,4023,3973,191
Amortization of purchased intangible assets358413383
Restructuring charges150158598
Acquisition-related charges1821127
Total costs and expenses28,66928,66428,406
Earnings from operations2,5202,9682,323
Interest and other, net(121)(76)(134)
Earnings before taxes2,3992,8922,189
Provision for taxes473588416
Net earnings$1,926$2,304$1,773
Net earnings per share:
Basic$0.94$1.07$0.76
Diluted$0.93$1.05$0.75
Cash dividends declared per share$0.24$-$0.16
Weighted-average shares used to compute net earnings per share:
Basic2,0542,1502,322
Diluted2,0802,1842,376
(a)In connection with organizational realignments implemented in the first quarter of fiscal 2011, certain costs previously reported as Cost of Sales have been reclassified as Selling, General and Administrative expenses to better align those costs with the functional areas that benefit from those expenditures.
HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS
(Unaudited)
(In millions except per share amounts)
Nine months ended
July 31,

2011

2010

Net revenue$95,123$92,755
Costs and expenses:(a)
Cost of sales72,19770,961
Research and development2,4252,145
Selling, general and administrative9,8899,254
Amortization of purchased intangible assets1,1961,060
Restructuring charges466909
Acquisition-related charges68242
Total costs and expenses86,24184,571
Earnings from operations8,8828,184
Interest and other, net(294)(424)
Earnings before taxes8,5887,760
Provision for taxes1,7531,537
Net earnings$6,835$6,223
Net earnings per share:
Basic$3.21$2.66
Diluted$3.16$2.60
Cash dividends declared per share$0.40$0.32
Weighted-average shares used to compute net earnings per share:
Basic2,1292,342
Diluted2,1612,398
(a)In connection with organizational realignments implemented in the first quarter of fiscal 2011, certain costs previously reported as Cost of Sales have been reclassified as Selling, General and Administrative expenses to better align those costs with the functional areas that benefit from those expenditures.
HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES
ADJUSTMENTS TO GAAP NET EARNINGS, EARNINGS FROM OPERATIONS,
OPERATING MARGIN AND EARNINGS PER SHARE
(Unaudited)
(In millions except per share amounts)

Three months
ended
July 31,
2011

Diluted
earnings
per share

Three months
ended
April 30,
2011

Diluted
earnings
per share

Three months
ended
July 31,
2010

Diluted
earnings
per share

GAAP net earnings$1,926$0.93$2,304$1.05$1,773$0.75
Non-GAAP adjustments:

Amortization of purchased intangible assets

3580.174130.193830.16
Restructuring charges1500.071580.075980.25
Acquisition-related charges180.01210.011270.05
Adjustments for taxes(170)(0.08)(179)(0.08)(306)(0.13)
Non-GAAP net earnings$2,282$1.10$2,717$1.24$2,575$1.08
GAAP earnings from operations$2,520$2,968$2,323
Non-GAAP adjustments:

Amortization of purchased intangible assets

358413383
Restructuring charges150158598
Acquisition-related charges1821127

Non-GAAP earnings from operations

$3,046$3,560$3,431
GAAP operating margin8%9%8%
Non-GAAP adjustments2%2%3%
Non-GAAP operating margin10%11%11%
HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES
ADJUSTMENTS TO GAAP NET EARNINGS, EARNINGS FROM OPERATIONS,
OPERATING MARGIN AND EARNINGS PER SHARE
(Unaudited)
(In millions except per share amounts)

Nine months
ended
July 31,
2011

Diluted
earnings
per share

Nine months
ended
July 31,
2010

Diluted
earnings
per share

GAAP net earnings$6,835$3.16$6,223$2.60
Non-GAAP adjustments:

Amortization of purchased intangible assets

1,1960.551,0600.44
Restructuring charges4660.229090.38
Acquisition-related charges680.032420.10
Adjustments for taxes(536)(0.24)(632)(0.27)
Non-GAAP net earnings$8,029$3.72$7,802$3.25
GAAP earnings from operations$8,882$8,184
Non-GAAP adjustments:

Amortization of purchased intangible assets

1,1961,060
Restructuring charges466909
Acquisition-related charges68242

Non-GAAP earnings from operations

$10,612$10,395
GAAP operating margin9%9%
Non-GAAP adjustments2%2%
Non-GAAP operating margin11%11%
HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS
(In millions)
July 31,

2011

October 31,

2010

(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$12,953$10,929
Accounts receivable18,12118,481
Financing receivables3,1672,986
Inventory7,4276,466
Other current assets14,61115,322
Total current assets56,27954,184
Property, plant and equipment11,95911,763
Long-term financing receivables and other assets11,17812,225
Goodwill and purchased intangible assets45,50146,331
Total assets$124,917$124,503
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Notes payable and short-term borrowings$6,666$7,046
Accounts payable14,48914,365
Employee compensation and benefits3,7284,256
Taxes on earnings788802
Deferred revenue7,3906,727
Other accrued liabilities15,87716,207
Total current liabilities48,93849,403
Long-term debt19,03015,258
Other liabilities17,73119,061
Stockholders' equity:
HP stockholders' equity38,82340,449
Non-controlling interests395332
Total stockholders' equity39,21840,781
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$124,917$124,503
HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(Unaudited)
(In millions)

Three months
ended
July 31,
2011

Nine months
ended
July 31,
2011

Cash flows from operating activities:
Net earnings$1,926$6,835

Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to net cash provided by operating activities:

Depreciation and amortization1,2253,722
Stock-based compensation expense148475
Provision for bad debt and inventory112208
Restructuring charges150466
Deferred taxes on earnings163804
Excess tax benefit from stock-based compensation(6)(160)
Other, net(63)(202)
Changes in assets and liabilities:
Accounts and financing receivables388(220)
Inventory(724)(1,139)
Accounts payable265122
Taxes on earnings158251
Restructuring(245)(750)
Other assets and liabilities(290)(173)
Net cash provided by operating activities3,20710,239
Cash flows from investing activities:
Investment in property, plant and equipment(1,128)(3,154)
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment149782

Maturities and sales of available-for-sale securities and other investments

259

Payments made in connection with business acquisitions, net of cash acquired

(23)(269)
Proceeds from business divestiture, net8989
Net cash used in investing activities(911)(2,493)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Repayment of commercial paper and notes payable, net(534)(1,532)
Issuance of debt5,2467,462
Payment of debt(1,981)(2,435)
Issuance of common stock under employee stock plans71845
Repurchase of common stock(4,641)(9,617)
Excess tax benefit from stock-based compensation6160
Dividends(248)(605)
Net cash used in financing activities(2,081)(5,722)
Increase in cash and cash equivalents2152,024
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period12,73810,929
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period$12,953$12,953
HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES
SEGMENT INFORMATION
(Unaudited)
(In millions)
Three months ended
July 31,

2011

April 30,

2011

July 31,

2010

Net revenue:(a)
Services$9,089$8,977$8,772
Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking5,3965,5565,021
HP Software780764650
Personal Systems Group9,5929,4159,918
Imaging and Printing Group6,0876,7456,167
HP Financial Services932885764
Corporate Investments2667285
Total Segments32,14232,41431,377
Eliminations of intersegment net revenue and other(953)(782)(648)
Total HP Consolidated Net Revenue$31,189$31,632$30,729
Earnings from operations:(a)
Services$1,225$1,361$1,381
Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking699766706
HP Software151154182
Personal Systems Group567533469
Imaging and Printing Group8921,1441,040
HP Financial Services888372
Corporate Investments(332)(198)(88)
Total Segments3,2903,8433,762
Corporate and unallocated costs and eliminations(114)(153)(175)
Unallocated costs related to stock-based compensation expense(130)(130)(156)
Amortization of purchased intangible assets(358)(413)(383)
Restructuring charges(150)(158)(598)
Acquisition-related charges(18)(21)(127)
Interest and other, net(121)(76)(134)
Total HP Consolidated Earnings Before Taxes$2,399$2,892$2,189
(a)Certain fiscal 2011 organizational reclassifications have been reflected retroactively to provide improved visibility and comparability. For each of the quarters in fiscal year 2010, the reclassifications resulted in the transfer of revenue and operating profit among the Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking, Services, HP Software and Corporate Investments financial reporting segments. Reclassifications between segments included the transfer of the networking business from Corporate Investments to Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking, the transfer of the communications and media solutions business from HP Software to Services, and the transfer of the business intelligence business from HP Software to Corporate Investments. There was no impact on the previously reported financial results for the Personal Systems Group, HP Financial Services and Imaging and Printing Group segments.
HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES
SEGMENT INFORMATION
(Unaudited)
(In millions)
Nine months ended
July 31,

2011

2010

Net revenue:(a)
Services$26,673$26,404
Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking16,58614,468
HP Software2,2411,966
Personal Systems Group29,45630,458
Imaging and Printing Group19,46218,769
HP Financial Services2,6442,238
Corporate Investments416211
Total Segments97,47894,514
Eliminations of intersegment net revenue and other(2,355)(1,759)
Total HP Consolidated Net Revenue$95,123$92,755
Earnings from operations:(a)
Services$3,961$4,161
Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking2,2931,937
HP Software428521
Personal Systems Group1,7721,464
Imaging and Printing Group3,1653,192
HP Financial Services250208
Corporate Investments(713)(209)
Total Segments11,15611,274
Corporate and unallocated costs and eliminations(118)(375)
Unallocated costs related to stock-based compensation expense(426)(504)
Amortization of purchased intangible assets(1,196)(1,060)
Restructuring charges(466)(909)
Acquisition-related charges(68)(242)
Interest and other, net(294)(424)
Total HP Consolidated Earnings Before Taxes$8,588$7,760

(a)

Certain fiscal 2011 organizational reclassifications have been reflected retroactively to provide improved visibility and comparability. For each of the quarters in fiscal year 2010, the reclassifications resulted in the transfer of revenue and operating profit among the Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking, Services, HP Software and Corporate Investments financial reporting segments. Reclassifications between segments included the transfer of the networking business from Corporate Investments to Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking, the transfer of the communications and media solutions business from HP Software to Services, and the transfer of the business intelligence business from HP Software to Corporate Investments. There was no impact on the previously reported financial results for the Personal Systems Group, HP Financial Services and Imaging and Printing Group segments.
HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES
SEGMENT / BUSINESS UNIT INFORMATION
(Unaudited)
(In millions)
Three months endedGrowth rate (%)
July 31,

2011

April 30,

2011

July 31,

2010

Q/QY/Y
Net revenue:(a)
Services
Infrastructure Technology Outsourcing$3,884$3,783$3,6923%5%
Technology Services2,7542,7132,6112%5%
Application Services1,6981,7241,664(2%)2%
Business Process Outsourcing658673727(2%)(9%)
Other95847813%22%
Total Services9,0898,977

 

8,7721%4%
Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking
Industry Standard Servers3,3023,3873,042(3%)9%
Storage9769809040%8%
Business Critical Systems459546503(16%)(9%)
HP Networking(b)6596435722%15%
Total Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking5,3965,5565,021(3%)7%
HP Software(c)7807646502%20%
Personal Systems Group(d)
Notebooks5,0825,0395,3141%(4%)
Desktops3,7773,6413,9414%(4%)
Workstations5475414591%19%
Other186194204(4%)(9%)
Total Personal Systems Group9,5929,4159,9182%(3%)
Imaging and Printing Group
Supplies4,1434,6124,130(10%)0%
Commercial Hardware1,2921,4381,389(10%)(7%)
Consumer Hardware652695648(6%)1%
Total Imaging and Printing Group6,0876,7456,167(10%)(1%)
HP Financial Services9328857645%22%
Corporate Investments2667285269%213%
Total Segments32,14232,41431,377(1%)2%
Eliminations of intersegment net revenue and other(953)(782)(648)22%47%
Total HP Consolidated Net Revenue$31,189$31,632$30,729(1%)1%
(a)

Certain fiscal 2011 organizational reclassifications have been reflected retroactively to provide improved visibility and comparability. For each of the quarters in fiscal year 2010, the reclassifications resulted in the transfer of revenue among the Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking, Services, HP Software and Corporate Investments financial reporting segments. Reclassifications between segments included the transfer of the networking business from Corporate Investments to Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking, the transfer of the communications and media solutions business from HP Software to Services, and the transfer of the business intelligence business from HP Software to Corporate Investments. In addition, revenue was transferred among the business units within the Services and Personal Systems Group segments. There was no impact on the previously reported financial results for the HP Financial Services and Imaging and Printing Group segments or for the business units within the Imaging and Printing Group segment.

(b)The networking business was added to the Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking segment in fiscal 2011.
(c)The Business Technology Optimization and Other Software business units were consolidated into a single business unit within the HP Software segment in fiscal 2011.
(d)The Handhelds business unit, which includes devices that run on Windows Mobile software, was reclassified into the Other business unit within the Personal Systems Group in fiscal 2011.
HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES
SEGMENT / BUSINESS UNIT INFORMATION
(Unaudited)
(In millions)
Nine months ended
July 31,

2011

2010

Net revenue:(a)
Services
Infrastructure Technology Outsourcing$11,303$11,091
Technology Services8,0697,894
Application Services5,0545,029
Business Process Outsourcing1,9892,177
Other258213
Total Services26,67326,404
Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking
Industry Standard Servers10,1379,044
Storage2,9682,741
Business Critical Systems1,5601,597
HP Networking(b)1,9211,086
Total Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking16,58614,468
HP Software(c)2,2411,966
Personal Systems Group(d)
Notebooks15,92916,979
Desktops11,31411,591
Workstations1,6231,257
Other590631
Total Personal Systems Group29,45630,458
Imaging and Printing Group
Supplies13,11312,542
Commercial Hardware4,1944,028
Consumer Hardware2,1552,199
Total Imaging and Printing Group19,46218,769
HP Financial Services2,6442,238
Corporate Investments416211
Total Segments97,47894,514

Eliminations of intersegment net revenue and other

(2,355)(1,759)
Total HP Consolidated Net Revenue$95,123$92,755
(a)

Certain fiscal 2011 organizational reclassifications have been reflected retroactively to provide improved visibility and comparability. For each of the quarters in fiscal year 2010, the reclassifications resulted in the transfer of revenue among the Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking, Services, HP Software and Corporate Investments financial reporting segments. Reclassifications between segments included the transfer of the networking business from Corporate Investments to Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking, the transfer of the communications and media solutions business from HP Software to Services, and the transfer of the business intelligence business from HP Software to Corporate Investments. In addition, revenue was transferred among the business units within the Services and Personal Systems Group segments. There was no impact on the previously reported financial results for the HP Financial Services and Imaging and Printing Group segments or for the business units within the Imaging and Printing Group segment.

(b)The networking business was added to the Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking segment in fiscal 2011.
(c)The Business Technology Optimization and Other Software business units were consolidated into a single business unit within the HP Software segment in fiscal 2011.
(d)The Handhelds business unit, which includes devices that run on Windows Mobile software, was reclassified into the Other business unit within the Personal Systems Group in fiscal 2011.
HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES
SEGMENT NON-GAAP OPERATING MARGIN SUMMARY DATA
(Unaudited)
(In millions)

Three months
ended

Change in Operating Margin
(pts)

July 31,

2011

Y/YQ/Q
Non-GAAP Operating Margin:(a)
Services13.5%(2.2 pts)(1.7 pts)
Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking13.0%(1.1 pts)(0.8 pts)
HP Software19.4%(8.6 pts)(0.8 pts)
Personal Systems Group5.9%1.2 pts0.2 pts
Imaging and Printing Group14.7%(2.2 pts)(2.3 pts)
HP Financial Services9.4%0.0 pts0.0 pts
Corporate Investments(124.8%)(21.3 pts)150.2 pts
Total Segments10.2%(1.8 pts)(1.7 pts)
Total HP Consolidated Non-GAAP Operating Margin9.8%(1.4 pts)(1.5 pts)
(a)Certain fiscal 2011 organizational reclassifications have been reflected retroactively to provide improved visibility and comparability. For each of the quarters in fiscal year 2010, the reclassifications resulted in the transfer of revenue and operating profit among the Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking, Services, HP Software and Corporate Investments financial reporting segments. Reclassifications between segments included the transfer of the networking business from Corporate Investments to Enterprise Servers, Storage and Networking, the transfer of the communications and media solutions business from HP Software to Services, and the transfer of the business intelligence business from HP Software to Corporate Investments. There was no impact on the previously reported financial results for the Personal Systems Group, HP Financial Services and Imaging and Printing Group segments.
HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES
CALCULATION OF NET EARNINGS PER SHARE
(Unaudited)
(In millions except per share amounts)
Three months ended
July 31,

2011

April 30,

2011

July 31,

2010

Numerator:
GAAP net earnings$1,926$2,304$1,773
Non-GAAP net earnings$2,282$2,717$2,575
Denominator:
Weighted-average shares used to compute basic EPS2,0542,1502,322
Dilutive effect of employee stock plans263454
Weighted-average shares used to compute diluted EPS2,0802,1842,376
GAAP net earnings per share:
Basic(a)$0.94$1.07$0.76
Diluted(c)$0.93$1.05$0.75
Non-GAAP net earnings per share:
Basic(b)$1.11$1.26$1.11
Diluted(c)$1.10$1.24$1.08
(a)GAAP basic earnings per share were calculated based on GAAP net earnings and the weighted-average number of shares outstanding during the reporting period.
(b)Non-GAAP basic earnings per share were calculated based on non-GAAP net earnings and the weighted-average number of shares outstanding during the reporting period.
(c)Diluted net earnings per share included any dilutive effect of outstanding stock options, performance-based restricted units, restricted stock units and restricted stock.
HEWLETT-PACKARD COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES
CALCULATION OF NET EARNINGS PER SHARE
(Unaudited)
(In millions except per share amounts)
Nine months ended
July 31,

2011

2010

Numerator:
GAAP net earnings$6,835$6,223
Non-GAAP net earnings$8,029$7,802
Denominator:
Weighted-average shares used to compute basic EPS2,1292,342
Dilutive effect of employee stock plans3256
Weighted-average shares used to compute diluted EPS2,1612,398
GAAP net earnings per share:
Basic(a)$3.21$2.66
Diluted(c)$3.16$2.60
Non-GAAP net earnings per share:
Basic(b)$3.77$3.33
Diluted(c)$3.72$3.25

 

(a)GAAP basic earnings per share were calculated based on GAAP net earnings and the weighted-average number of shares outstanding during the reporting period.
(b)Non-GAAP basic earnings per share were calculated based on non-GAAP net earnings and the weighted-average number of shares outstanding during the reporting period.
(c)Diluted net earnings per share included any dilutive effect of outstanding stock options, performance-based restricted units, restricted stock units and restricted stock.

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

To supplement HP's consolidated condensed financial statements presented on a GAAP basis, HP provides non-GAAP operating profit, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP net earnings, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share and gross cash. HP also provides forecasts of non-GAAP diluted earnings per share. These non-GAAP financial measures are not in accordance with, or an alternative for, generally accepted accounting principles in the United States. The GAAP measure most directly comparable to non-GAAP operating profit is earnings from operations. The GAAP measure most directly comparable to non-GAAP operating margin is operating margin. The GAAP measure most directly comparable to non-GAAP net earnings is net earnings. The GAAP measure most directly comparable to non-GAAP diluted earnings per share is diluted net earnings per share. The GAAP measure most directly comparable to gross cash is cash and cash equivalents. Reconciliations of each of these non-GAAP financial measures to GAAP information are included in the tables above.

Use and Economic Substance of Non-GAAP Financial Measures Used by HP

Non-GAAP operating profit and non-GAAP operating margin are defined to exclude the effects of any restructuring charges, charges relating to the amortization of purchased intangible assets, and acquisition-related charges recorded during the relevant period. Non-GAAP net earnings and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share consist of net earnings or diluted net earnings per share excluding those same charges. In addition, non-GAAP net earnings and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share are adjusted by the amount of additional taxes or tax benefit associated with each non-GAAP item. HP's management uses these non-GAAP financial measures for purposes of evaluating HP's historical and prospective financial performance, as well as HP's performance relative to its competitors. HP's management also uses these non-GAAP measures to further its own understanding of HP's segment operating performance. HP believes that excluding those items mentioned above from these non-GAAP financial measures allows HP management to better understand HP's consolidated financial performance in relationship to the operating results of HP's segments, as management does not believe that the excluded items are reflective of ongoing operating results. More specifically, HP's management excludes each of those items mentioned above for the following reasons:

  • Restructuring charges consist of costs associated with a formal restructuring plan and are primarily related to (i) employee termination costs and benefits, and (ii) costs to vacate duplicative facilities. HP excludes these restructuring costs (and any reversals of charges recorded in prior periods) for purposes of calculating these non-GAAP measures because it believes that these historical costs do not reflect expected future operating expenses and do not contribute to a meaningful evaluation of HP's current operating performance or comparisons to HP's past operating performance.
  • Purchased intangible assets consist primarily of customer contracts, customer lists, distribution agreements, technology patents, and products, trademarks and trade names purchased in connection with acquisitions. HP incurs charges relating to the amortization of these intangibles. HP also incurs charges relating to the amortization of amounts assigned to intangible assets to be used in research and development projects. All of those charges are included in HP's GAAP presentation of earnings from operations, operating margin, net earnings and net earnings per share. Such charges are inconsistent in amount and frequency and are significantly impacted by the timing and magnitude of HP's acquisitions. Consequently, HP excludes these charges for purposes of calculating these non-GAAP measures to facilitate a more meaningful evaluation of HP's current operating performance and comparisons to HP's past operating performance.
  • HP incurs costs related to its acquisitions, most of which are treated as non-capitalized expenses. Because non-capitalized, acquisition-related expenses are inconsistent in amount and frequency and are significantly impacted by the timing and nature of HP's acquisitions, HP believes that eliminating the non-capitalized expenses for purposes of calculating these non-GAAP measures facilitates a more meaningful evaluation of HP's current operating performance and comparisons to HP's past operating performance.

Gross cash is a non-GAAP measure that is defined as cash and cash equivalents plus short-term investments and certain long-term investments that may be liquidated within 90 days pursuant to the terms of existing put options or similar rights. HP's management uses gross cash for the purpose of determining the amount of cash available for investment in HP's businesses, funding strategic acquisitions, repurchasing stock and other purposes. HP's management also uses gross cash for the purposes of evaluating HP's historical and prospective liquidity, as well as to further its own understanding of HP's segment operating results. Because gross cash includes liquid assets that are not included in GAAP cash and cash equivalents, HP believes that gross cash provides a more accurate and complete assessment of HP's liquidity and segment operating results.

Material Limitations Associated with Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

These non-GAAP financial measures may have limitations as analytical tools, and these measures should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of HP's results as reported under GAAP. Some of the limitations in relying on these non-GAAP financial measures are:

  • Items such as amortization of purchased intangible assets, though not directly affecting HP's cash position, represent the loss in value of intangible assets over time. The expense associated with this loss in value is not included in non-GAAP operating profit, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP net earnings and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share and therefore does not reflect the full economic effect of the loss in value of those intangible assets.
  • Items such as restructuring charges that are excluded from non-GAAP operating profit, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP net earnings and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share can have a material impact on cash flows and earnings per share.
  • HP may not be able to liquidate immediately the long-term investments included in gross cash, which may limit the usefulness of gross cash as a liquidity measure.
  • Other companies may calculate non-GAAP operating profit, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP net earnings, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share and gross cash differently than HP does, limiting the usefulness of those measures for comparative purposes.

Compensation for Limitations Associated with Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

HP compensates for the limitations on its use of non-GAAP operating profit, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP net earnings, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share and gross cash by relying primarily on its GAAP results and using non-GAAP financial measures only supplementally. HP also provides robust and detailed reconciliations of each non-GAAP financial measure to its most directly comparable GAAP measure within this press release and in other written materials that include these non-GAAP financial measures, and HP encourages investors to review carefully those reconciliations.

Usefulness of Non-GAAP Financial Measures to Investors

HP believes that providing non-GAAP operating profit, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP net earnings, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share and gross cash to investors in addition to the related GAAP measures provides investors with greater transparency to the information used by HP's management in its financial and operational decision-making and allows investors to see HP's results "through the eyes" of management. HP further believes that providing this information better enables HP's investors to understand HP's operating performance and to evaluate the efficacy of the methodology and information used by management to evaluate and measure such performance. Disclosure of these non-GAAP financial measures also facilitates comparisons of HP's operating performance with the performance of other companies in HP's industry that supplement their GAAP results with non-GAAP financial measures that are calculated in a similar manner.

SOURCE: HP

미디어 연락처

HP 소개

HP는 기술을 통해 개인, 기업, 정부 및 사회에 의미 있는 영향을 줄 수 있는 새로운 가능성을 열었습니다. 세계 최대 규모의 기술 기업인 HP는 인쇄, PC, 소프트웨어, 서비스 및 IT 인프라를 포괄하는 종합 포트폴리오를 통해 개인 및 엔터프라이즈 고객의 문제를 해결합니다. HP(NYSE: HPQ) 관련정보 HP(NYSE: HPQ) 에 대한 자세한 내용은 http://www.hp.com에서 확인할 수 있습니다.